Privacy Policy

The Burgertex website is committed to keeping your information private. We are aware of and grateful for the concerns of visitors to our website (https://burgertex.com), visitors to our other websites, and customers. In general, they may have regarding their privacy, as well as the confidentiality and security of any information they may disclose to us. 

As a result, we strive to keep our system for handling your data safe and secure. We also ensure that it is treated strictly by the National Privacy Principles outlined in Schedule 3 of the Act and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The National Privacy Principles cover how we gather, use, store, disclose and provide you access to any information about you that we may have on file.

The burgertex.com Privacy Policy expands our dedication to you as a client. It details how we gather, keep, and put to use your personally identifiable data. Our privacy policy will be reviewed often in light of new business practices, technological advancements, and the shifting demands of our consumers. 

As a result, this Privacy Policy is susceptible to change over time without providing users with notice. As a result, we advise you to examine this Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed of any changes that could have happened.

The collection of personal data

When you deliberately give us personally identifiable information, we will obtain it. This could happen, for instance, when you call us, provide us with your contact information through our website, or submit any kind of request or inquiry.

If your friends or relatives want us to offer you goods or services, we may also get their contact information.

We (or agents acting on our behalf) and our Internet Service Provider may keep track of and record your visit to the Burgertex website as well as log the following “clickstream data” for statistical purposes:

Your server’s IP address;

The pages you browsed and any documents you downloaded, the previous site you visited and the site to which you navigated, the type of browser and operating system you are using, the date and time of your visit, and your top-level domain name (for instance,.com,.gov,.au, or. UK).

For instance, this data may be used to determine how visitors use and traverse our website, including the number of hits, the frequency and length of visits, and the most popular session times, so that we may assess and enhance its functionality.

We only gather the minimum personal data about you to conduct our business operations. The type of interactions we have with you will determine what information we collect. Importantly, in some situations, you might only be able to interact with us if you submit the information we need. For instance, you might not be able to utilize some features of the Burgertex website if you decline to supply certain personal information.

The collection of personal data

To offer you the service you requested, we may database, store, and process information about you for the purposes we obtained and for other legitimate business objectives.

Your personal information could also be used for the following things:

Billing objective

For statistical purposes, future promotional and marketing goals, to keep you informed of special offers, promotions, and competitions, and for any other customer support purposes. This information enables us to develop our products and business or customize services to meet your needs and preferences better.

We may contact you by electronic or other methods for any reason.

Subcontractors of The Burgertex may solely use your personal information for business purposes. However, unless required by law, no other third party will be given access to your information without your permission.

Our Website

Burgertex may get information about you when you use our website, as was previously mentioned. The personal data we gather about you in each case will depend on how you use the website. As previously stated, some of the data we get won’t be considered personal information because it won’t expose your identity.

As mentioned above, Burgertex will only get personal information about you when you visit our website. If you voluntarily offer it to us, such as by sending us an email or other form of communication. If you send The Burgertex an email, we may also keep a record of your email address.

Other Website Links

You should be aware that you could be taken to other websites when you are on our website pages that are not under our control. These other websites could send users their cookies (see below), gather information, or ask for personally identifying data. Remember that this privacy statement only applies to how Burgertex collects, stores, and uses personally identifiable information.

Neither applies to third parties, the Burgertex website, or any other platform used in our operations. Therefore, before visiting any other websites linked to our website, you should review their privacy policies.

Please be aware that whenever you divulge personal information online, such as through chat or message boards, such information might be gathered and exploited by strangers. While our website makes every effort to safeguard your privacy and personal data, we cannot ensure the security of any information you reveal online. You do so at your own risk.

Cookies

Cookies are used on the burgertex.com website to customize the online experience.

A cookie is a piece of information a web server sends to a web browser. The browser in a cookie.txt text file saves the message. Each time the browser asks the server for a page, the message is returned to the server. 

Cookies, which are used to manage sessions and are installed on your computer for the duration of a session, do not contain personal information. They can be safely erased on occasion without having any impact on subsequent sessions. You must allow cookies if you want to utilize an online payment option. You can read information-only pages on our site if your browser is set up to refuse all cookies.

Security

We’ll do all in our power to:

a) Ensure that the personal information we gather, use, or disclose is accurate, complete, and up to date; b) safeguard the information against loss, theft, misuse, and unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure using both physical security measures and technological ones; and c) permanently de-identify or destroy the information if it is no longer required for any purpose.

Access to your information and its rectification

Please contact our privacy officer if you want access to any data records or think any information we have on you needs to be corrected or updated.